Exco Technologies Limited 2019 Annual Meeting Results

TORONTO, Jan. 31, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Exco Technologies Limited (TSX-XTC) announced voting results from its 2019 annual meeting of shareholders held on January 30, 2019. A total of 27,646,440 Common Shares or 66.6% of our issued and outstanding Common Shares, were voted in connection with the meeting. Shareholders voted by a show of hands in favour of each item of business. Based on proxies received prior to the meeting, each director nominee was elected by a substantial majority as follows:

 Votes
For
 Votes
Withheld/ Against
Robert B. Magee99.7% 0.3%
Brian A. Robbins99.2% 0.8%
Colleen M. McMorrow99.7% 0.3%
Anne Marie Turnbull99.9% 0.1%
Edward H. Kernaghan93.3% 6.7%
Paul E. Riganelli83.1% 16.9%
Darren M. Kirk93.2% 6.8%

Full results of the votes are included as Appendix A to this press release.

Exco Technologies Limited is a global supplier of innovative technologies servicing the die-cast, extrusion and automotive industries.  Through our 15 strategic locations in 7 countries, we employ 5,350 people and service a diverse and broad customer base.

     Source:     Exco Technologies Limited (TSX-XTC)
 Contact: Darren Kirk, President & Chief Executive Officer
 Telephone: (905) 477-3065 ext. 7233
 Website: https://www.excocorp.com

Appendix A

VOTING RESULTS – 2019 ANNUAL MEETING OF SHAREHOLDERS

Resolution Votes For Votes Withheld/Against
  # % # %
Elect Robert B. Magee as Director 27,099,80099.7%72,4760.3%
Elect Brian A. Robbins as Director 26,954,79399.2%217,4830.8%
Elect Colleen M. McMorrow as Director27,079,80099.7%92,4760.3%
Elect Anne Marie Turnbull as Director27,139,93599.9%32,3410.1%
Elect Edward H. Kernaghan as Director25,357,62293.3%1,814,6546.7%
Elect Paul E. Riganelli as Director22,591,31083.1%4,580,96616.9%
Elect Darren M. Kirk as Director25,317,92993.2%1,854,3476.8%
Appointment of Ernst & Young, LLP as Auditors26,364,26695.5%1,245,0164.5%
Advance Notice By-Law25,971,37695.6%1,200,9004.4%

Notes:
(1) Based on proxies submitted
(2) 437,006 shares were not voted
(3) 27,609,282 shares (66.5%) were voted by proxy. 37,158 shares (less than 1%) were voted in person at the meeting